Date & Time:
Nov 3, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-298
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Reese - Reese
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Ropesville, south of Reese AFB. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc William N. Phillippe,
Avc Kenneth M. Reid.
Crew:
Avc William N. Phillippe,
Avc Kenneth M. Reid.