Date & Time:
Jun 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-306
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Reese - Reese
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training exercise at Reese AFB, west of Lubbock. In flight, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to bail out. The airplane dove into the ground and crashed near the airbase. All crew parachuted to safety.