Date & Time:
Mar 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-13995
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed 9 km northeast of La Junta following an in-flight collision with a second USAAF Bobcat registered 42-38. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Avc George T. Dupuis,
Avc Albert J. Ellwood.
Crew:
Avc George T. Dupuis,
Avc Albert J. Ellwood.