Date & Time: Jan 21, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-282
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane ran out of fuel, forcing the crew to make an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed in a field located 5 km south of Graham and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.