Date & Time: Sep 11, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the twin engine airplane crashed in hilly terrain some 24 km northeast of Arabela, NM. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Donald E. Ripsch, pilot,
Avc Thomas H. Cozens, pilot.