Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-133
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances 5 km south of Apache Junction. The pilot was killed.
Crew:
1st Lt James C. Shepherd, pilot.