Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-401
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Altus - Altus
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a local training exercise, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed 6 km north of Altus AFB. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Churchill Chalkley,
2nd Lt James M. Heckman.
Crew:
1st Lt Churchill Chalkley,
2nd Lt James M. Heckman.