Date & Time: Jul 14, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
42-415
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moody AFB - Marianna
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night navigation mission from Moody AFB to Marianna, Florida, with 39 other aircraft. While trying to avoid thunderstorm activity in the area, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed 7 km northwest of Madison. Both crew members, 2nd Lt Samuel T. King (USAAF instructor) and a Royal Air Force cadet, were killed.