Date & Time:
Jul 14, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-138
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moody AFB - Marianna
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night navigation mission from Moody AFB to Marianna, Florida, with 39 other aircraft. While trying to avoid thunderstorm activity in the area, the crew lost control of the airplane that crashed 11 km southeast of Lamont. Both crew members, Royal Air Force cadets, were killed.