Date & Time: Feb 14, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-40
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taxiing at La Junta Airfield, the airplane was destroyed after being struck by another USAAF Bobcat registered 42-41 that crashed on takeoff. Both airplanes were destroyed and there were no fatalities.