Date & Time: Feb 14, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-41
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from La Junta Airfield, the twin engine airplane crashed on a second USAAF Bobcat registered 42-40 that was taxiing. Both airplanes were destroyed and there were no fatalities.