Date & Time:
Sep 30, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Cessna T-50 Bobcat (AT-8/AT-17/UC-78 & Crane)
Registration:
42-398
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Columbus AFB - Columbus AFB
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed upon takeoff from Columbus AFB while on a local training sortie. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
Pfc Frank W. Peat,
Avc Arthur E. Reisman.
Crew:
Pfc Frank W. Peat,
Avc Arthur E. Reisman.