Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1943 at 1520 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.630/C.635 Simoun
Registration:
500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Aïn Oussera - Laghouat
MSN:
500
YOM:
1938
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Aïn Oussera Airfield on a flight to Laghouat. While cruising at an altitude of 400 metres, some 8 km from the destination airfield, the engine lost power. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, the pilot attempted an emergency landing in a flat field. The airplane landed then rolled for about 100 metres when it collided with a rock pile, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane slid for few dozen metres and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both occupants escaped unhurt while the airplane was totally destroyed by fire.
Crew:
Sgt C Orfila, pilot.
Passenger:
Cpt Bardou.
Crew:
Sgt C Orfila, pilot.
Passenger:
Cpt Bardou.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the engine failed in flight following a fuel exhaustion probably caused by a fuel leak.