Date & Time: Feb 1, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
218
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
218
YOM:
1937
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane suffered a loss of engine power and bounced four times. The crew decided to continue when after liftoff, the left main gear and the base of the tail hit an embankment. Out of control, the airplane crashed 150 metres past the runway end and was written off. Both crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt/C Jean Taupin, pilot,
Adj Guy Tible, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Despite a loss of engine power during the takeoff roll, the crew decided to continue, causing the airplane to bounce four times and to hit an embankment after liftoff.