Date & Time:
Sep 19, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.630/C.635 Simoun
Operator:
Björkvallsflyg
Registration:
SE-AKZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Jönköping - Jönköping
MSN:
8825.569
YOM:
1938
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a practice mission over Vättern Lake and the aircraft was towing a target for an anti-aircraft battery exercise. During a turn, the elevator was blocked by the towed wire and the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the Vättern Lake, about 60 km northeast of Jönköping and sank by a deep of 90 meters. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
John Martinsson, pilot,
Karl Arne Glinge, mechanic.
Crew:
John Martinsson, pilot,
Karl Arne Glinge, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Elevator jammed by a towed cable in flight.