Date & Time: Feb 4, 1940 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
462
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mont-de-Marsan - Mont-de-Marsan
MSN:
462
YOM:
1938
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Mont-de-Marsan on a local solo training flight. On final approach, the airplane collided with a North American 57 that was trying to land on the same runway. The propeller of the Simoun impacted the horizontal stabilizer of the NA 57, overturned and crashed. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
S/Lt Panthene, pilot.