Date & Time: Apr 16, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
439
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
MSN:
439
YOM:
1938
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Boufarik AFB on a liaison flight. En route, the crew encountered technical problems with the engines and completed a belly landing in a desert area located in Aïn Mokta Deli, some 40 km northeast of Aïn Sefra. Both crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Cpt De Pampelonne, pilot,
Cpt Joseph François Bresson, pilot.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight following a malfunction of the fuel supply system.