Date & Time: Jul 1, 1926 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.61
Operator:
Registration:
F-AFBT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris – Strasbourg – Nuremberg – Prague – Budapest
MSN:
5/5307
YOM:
1923
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Nuremberg at 1600LT on a flight to Prague-Kbely Airport, carrying four passengers and two crew members. While overflying west of Bohemia, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft impacted ground, crashed and came to rest upside down in an open field located in the village of Ströbl (Střeble), few km southwest of Russhaupt (Rozvadov). The mechanic was seriously injured while all five other occupants were killed, among them the French pilot Perrotey.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.