Date & Time: Dec 23, 1925
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.59
Operator:
Registration:
F-AEGO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3/5055
YOM:
1922
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a reconnaissance flight to find new routes to Far East. While approaching the Italian coast following an uneventful flight from Tehran, he encountered technical problems and was forced to ditch the aircraft in the Bay of Naples. Both pilots evacuated safely and were later rescued by the crew of a Danish ship while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Maurice Noguès, Chief Pilot
August Morin, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.