Date & Time:
Mar 9, 1943 at 0500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Registration:
F-BAED
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bordj Omar Driss – Tamanrasset – Bordj Omar Driss – Algiers
MSN:
185
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On March 8, the twin engine airplane departed Algiers Airport at 1110LT on an ambulance flight to Tamanrasset to embark a patient who should be repatriated to Algiers. Intermediate stops were scheduled in Touggourt and Ouargla. Due to sunset, the crew was unable to continue to Tamanrasset and made a stop at Bordj Omar Driss Airfield to pass the overnight. The day of the accident, the crew decided to takeoff one hour before sunrise in order to be able to perform the complete mission Bordj Omar Driss – Tamanrasset – Bordj Omar Driss – Algiers in the same day. During the takeoff roll, while at a speed of 90 km/h, the airplane deviated to the left and collided with sand dunes, causing the undercarriage to collapse. The airplane slid for few dozen metres and came to rest. All three crew members escaped unhurt and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during takeoff for undetermined reasons.