Date & Time: Dec 15, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
T-903
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Avord - Istres
MSN:
39
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Avord to Istres to transfer the squadron, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with limited visibility due to heavy snow falls. All occupants decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in the district of Paillassier, in the suburb of Valence. There were no casualties. Crew from the 51st Bomb Squad.