Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Registration:
F-BAGG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8412/125.94
YOM:
1937
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a liaison flight on behalf of the Groupe de Transport 15 (GT15). After liftoff, the airplane stalled, crash landed and was damaged beyond repair. All six occupants escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Ev Carmeille, pilot.
Crew:
Ev Carmeille, pilot.
Probable cause:
The pilot started the rotation while the airplane' speed was insufficient.