Date & Time: Jul 15, 1943 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Algiers - Ben Gardane
MSN:
097
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Algiers-Maison Blanche Airport at 1000LT on a flight to Ben Gardane, Tunisia, carrying three passengers and three crew members. While cruising at an altitude of about 200 metres, the crew encountered atmospheric turbulence and the airplane lost height and crashed on the slope of a mountain located in the Djebel Mansoura, some 6 km south of Mansoura and 30 km west of Bordj Bou Arreridj, bursting into flames. Two passengers were seriously injured while four other occupants were killed.
Crew (GB 2/20 Bretagne):
Adj Robert Robert, pilot, †
Sgt Albert Maurin, flight engineer, †
Sgt René Galbe, radio operator. †
Passengers:
Lt Col Pierre Eugène Marie Roger Tassin de Sainte Péreuse,
Lt Jean François Marie Émile Bazaugour,
S/Lt Marcel Félix Eugène Henri Lebois. †
Probable cause:
In-flight turbulence caused the airplane to lose altitude while cruising close to mountainous terrain.