Date & Time: Nov 24, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAAU
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Rennes Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in flames short of runway. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pierre Brule, pilot,
Paul Farenkoff, radio navigator,
Mr. Dauphin, mechanic.