Date & Time: Aug 28, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Registration:
F-AMMR
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hatfield – Amersham
MSN:
6815.7
YOM:
1933
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On approach to Amersham, the single engine airplane collided with a power line and crashed upside down. A passenger was killed and bot other occupants were injured.
Crew:
Albert André Keim, pilot.
Passengers:
Francis Henry Berkeley, †
Leslie Lewis.