Date & Time: Apr 10, 1933 at 1935 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Registration:
F-AMGI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Biarritz
MSN:
6719.2
YOM:
1933
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Paris-Orly on a private flight to Biarritz, carrying three passengers and one pilot. En route, he encountered various technical problems and this brand new aircraft that had just been delivered. While approaching Biarritz, he encountered an unexpected situation and abandoned the aircraft that crashed near a wooded area located in Le Penon, some 28 km north of Biarritz. The pilot was found uninjured while all three passengers were killed.
Crew:
Henri Gelley, pilot.
Passengers:
André Chalaux,
Maurice Dubois
Louis Pluquet.