Date & Time: Oct 26, 1933 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Registration:
F-AMKX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tonneins - Tonneins
MSN:
6773.54
YOM:
1933
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was completing as local flight with four people on board, three passengers and one pilot. While flying at a height of about 100 metres, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. All four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Gaston Sourdes, pilot.
Passengers:
André Faure,
Jeanne Sourdes,
Jacqueline Sourdes.