Date & Time: Mar 19, 1938 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.280 Phalène
Registration:
OO-MCE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6667.5
YOM:
1933
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It impacted bushes and crashed. One occupant was killed and the second was injured.