Date & Time:
Jul 21, 2005 at 1138 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa-Nurtanio CN-235 (IPTN)
Registration:
A-2301
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banda Aceh - Lhokseumawe
MSN:
N016
YOM:
1991
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Upon landing, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left and came to rest, broken in two. Three passengers, two Lieutenant and one Major, were killed while 20 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. It was reported that one of the engine lost power at flare, causing the aircraft to land hard and to become uncontrollable.