Date & Time:
Feb 26, 2016 at 0840 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa-Nurtanio CN-235 (IPTN)
Registration:
M44-07
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Subang - Subang
MSN:
N055
YOM:
2005
Flight number:
Sintar Sakti 02
Country:
Malaysia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Kuala Lumpur-Subang-Sultan Abdul Aziz Shah Airport at 0835LT on a local training flight. Ten minutes later, the left engine caught fire and failed, forcing the captain to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in the sea, few metres off the beaches of Taman Malawati Utama, south of Kuala Selangor. The copilot was injured (broken arm) while seven other occupants escaped unhurt. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.