Date & Time: Nov 9, 2012 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa C-295M
Operator:
Registration:
7T-WGF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Paris - Boufarik AFB
MSN:
S-026
YOM:
2005
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport around 1500LT bound to Boufarik Air Base near Algiers, carrying a crew of five, one employee of the National Bank of Algeria and a cargo consisting of fiduciary papers intended to the manufacture of bank notes. While cruising at FL150, the crew encountered icing conditions and elected to gain height. While climbing, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent, partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in a field located in Saint-Germain-du-Teil, some 20 km east of Mende. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
In a report published in January 2013, the French BEA confirmed that the accident was the consequence of an excessive frost accretion on all surfaces and airframe of the airplane. Investigations were able to determine that the aircraft was flying at the limit of its performances in adverse weather conditions with dangerous phenomena such as the accretion of clear ice. This situation caused the frost alarm to activate, and the pilots to increase their altitude. At this moment, the airplane entered a spin and the tail detached due to aerodynamic forces that exceeded its certification/design. Out of control, the aircraft completed several barrels before breaking up and descending to the ground.