Date & Time: Feb 5, 1998 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
D.3B-9
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
MSN:
297
YOM:
1983
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While completing a training flight, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a snow covered and wooded area located in the Los Hoyos Mountain Range. The wreckage was found near Navafría and all five occupants were killed.