Date & Time:
Feb 9, 2017
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Botswana Defence Force - Air Wing
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thebephatshwa - Gaborone
Country:
Botswana
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Thebephatshwa AFB enroute to Gaborone, killing all three crew members. BDF operates two Casa 212 Aviocar registered OC1 and OC2.