Date & Time: Dec 16, 2000 at 0620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
LDF-48
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Maseru - Mokhotlong
MSN:
390
YOM:
1989
Country:
Lesotho
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Maseru, the crew initiated the approach to Mokhotlong Airport. The left main gear touchdown 200 metres past the runway threshold. The right main gear landed few metres further. The gravel runway at Mokhotlong is 700 metres long. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the aircraft overran and came to rest against a house about 100 metres past the runway end. All 13 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Poor flight preparation on part of the crew who failed to check the wind component at Mokhotlong Airport. The crew though the wind was calm while locals confirmed the wind was relatively strong with gusts. Following a wrong approach configuration, the aircraft was too high and landed too far down the runway, reducing the landing distance available.