Date & Time: Dec 1, 1989 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
N296CA
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Belvoir - Patuxent River
MSN:
296
YOM:
1983
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Davison AAF (Fort Belvoir), the aircraft was approaching Patuxent River NAS when, at a height of about 800 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the Chesapeake Bay. The wreckage sank by a depth of 45 feet and was found less than 100 yards offshore. All five crew members were killed. The aircraft was operated by the US Army Intelligence and Security Command (INSCOM) and carried both civil N296CA and military 88-0321 registrations.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew mistakenly selected beta range on the propellers on final approach at an altitude of 800 feet, causing the aircraft to enter an uncontrolled descent.