Date & Time: Jan 31, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
FAP-215
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
237
YOM:
1982
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Panama City-Tocumen on a flight to a remote airstrip located in the Darién Province near the border with Colombia. On board were two pilots and 14 passengers, civilians and military personnel. While flying over Darién Province, weather conditions deteriorated when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain. As it failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated and the wreckage was found about two weeks later. All 16 occupants were killed.