Date & Time: Feb 11, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
808
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chimoio - Casa Banana
MSN:
365
YOM:
1986
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft was approaching Casa Banana, in the Gorongosa National Park, when it struck treetops and crashed in a dense wooded area. All three crew members were killed.