Date & Time: Jul 9, 1997 at 1157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
PK-NCS
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Langgur - Ambon
MSN:
201/41N
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
MZ7979
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The departure from Langgur was delayed for few hours due to technical problems with the right engine, so it was decided to ferry the airplane to Ambon for repairs. On final approach to Ambon-Pattimura Airport in light rain and mist, the aircraft stalled and crashed 270 metres short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine on final approach for unknown reasons.