Date & Time: Oct 15, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
148
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
141
YOM:
1978
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 19 km south of Cabildo. All 11 occupants were killed.