Date & Time: Jan 5, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
423
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
MSN:
95
YOM:
1977
Country:
Nicaragua
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Managua-Las Mercedes Airport. Occupants fate unknown. Dual registration 423 (military) and AN-BSZ (civil).