Date & Time: Aug 6, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
230
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santiago - Coyhaique
MSN:
454
YOM:
1997
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
En route from Santiago to Coyhaique, the crew encountered severe icing conditions and was cleared to divert to Puerto Montt Airport. Few minutes later, the aircraft lost height and crashed on the slope of Mt Michimahuida. The wreckage was found on August 21. All 14 occupants were killed.