Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Casa 212-A7 Aviocar 100 in Nicaragua: 11 killed

Date & Time: Dec 27, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
222
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
80
YOM:
1976
Location:
Nicaragua
All Nicaragua
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances somewhere in the north part of Nicaragua. All 11 occupants were killed.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2023