Date & Time: Dec 7, 1996 at 1523 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
PK-VSO
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Banjarmasin – Sampit
MSN:
152/26N
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
MNA5940
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
18
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Banjarmasin-Syamsudin Noor Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about an engine fire and was cleared to return for an emergency landing. On final approach, the aircraft became unstable, rolled left and right then lost height and crashed on a factory located 2 km short of runway. A passenger was seriously injured while 16 other occupants as well as two people in the factory were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure/fire for unknown reasons.