Date & Time: Oct 3, 1995 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Operator:
Registration:
PK-ZAG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medan - Meulobah
MSN:
158/28N
YOM:
1981
Flight number:
SMC1994
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Thirty minutes into the flight from Medan to Meulaboh, the hydraulic pressure dropped and the crew decided to shut down the left engine and to feather its propeller. Unable to maintain the prescribed altitude and because the aircraft became unstable, the crew also shut down the right engine and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a swampy area. A pilot was killed while 13 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of oil pressure for undermined reasons.