Date & Time:
Dec 11, 1977 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Warbirds of Great Britain
Registration:
G-BFFS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Madrid - Burgos - Bournemouth
MSN:
140
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airport in the early morning on a flight to Bournemouth-Hurn, Dorset, with an intermediate stop in Burgos. While flying under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Guadarrama, about 50 km northwest of Cuatro Vientos Airport. The wreckage was found near the Puerto de los Leones Pass and all four occupants were killed.
Crew:
Neil Williams, pilot.
Passengers:
Mrs. Williams,
Joseph Donaghy,
Stephen Parnell.
Crew:
Neil Williams, pilot.
Passengers:
Mrs. Williams,
Joseph Donaghy,
Stephen Parnell.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.