Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310-314
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Guidonia - Milan
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on a flight from Guidonia AFB to Milan-Malpensa Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Cruising in poor visibility, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of a mountain located near Antognano, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Emilio Comotti, pilot,
Sgt Antonio Ferrarini,
Sgt Ernesto Iannace,
Sgt Primo Villa.
Crew:
Lt Emilio Comotti, pilot,
Sgt Antonio Ferrarini,
Sgt Ernesto Iannace,
Sgt Primo Villa.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.