Date & Time: May 14, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310-314
Operator:
Registration:
3335
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4942
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While overflying the Baltic Sea, the three engine aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a German Messerschmitt Me.109. The pilot ditched the aircraft some 13 km off Ventspils, Latvia. Three crew members were rescued and taken POW while the flight engineer Ingvar Ringström was killed. The Swedish government confirmed the aircraft was shot down over the international waters.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.