Date & Time: Jun 7, 1944 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
3345
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4952
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a reconnaissance mission over the Baltic Sea with two other similar aircraft. En route, the weather conditions deteriorated and the visual contact was lost as the aircraft crashed into the sea off the Utlängan Island, south Sweden. Some debris were found but no trace of the four crew members.