Date & Time: Jun 10, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
3343
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lidköping - Lidköping
MSN:
4950
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, both engines failed simultaneously. The crew attempted to return for an emergency landing when the airplane stalled and crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were seriously injured. The following day, the pilot died from injuries sustained.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the dual engine failure was caused by an incomplete preflight inspection on part of the crew who failed to check properly the fuel supply system prior to takeoff. It appears that the valves installed on both wings were closed, preventing both left and right engines to be supplied with fuel.