Date & Time: Jun 10, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Caproni Ca.310-314
Operator:
Registration:
3310
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4917
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While circling in the vicinity of Nyköping Airport, the airplane suffered a wing failure and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Wing failure in flight.